St. Augustine, FL – Last night, Rep. Ron DeSantis (FL-06) presented 33 candidates with 42 nominations to four United States Service Academies: the United States Military Academy, the United States Naval Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, and the United States Merchant Marine Academy. Nine students were also presented with certificates of appointment: William John Beiswenger III and Matthew Daniel Plunkett received offers of appointment to the United States Military Academy; Brandon McEwen Cummings, Christine Nicole Gaitantzis, and Adrian Kyle Navotas have received offers of appointment to the United States Naval Academy; John Israel Ferguson, Sean Richard Jolley, and Logan Peter Taucher have received offers of appointment to the United States Air Force Academy; and Sydney Alexa Volenec received offers of appointment to both the United States Air Force & Military Academies.

The service academy candidates and their families, the nominating board, Junior Reserve Officers– Training Corps instructors, school officials, and other community members joined the Congressman at last night–s ceremony.

“I was honored by the opportunity to present nominations to the United States service academies to so many talented young men and women,”? DeSantis said. “The nomination process is highly competitive and I am proud that 33 students wish to represent Florida–s 6th district in our nation–s military. As an officer in the U.S. Navy reserve, I am excited to see our military traditions continue.”?

Nominee Name

High School

Academy

Cynthia Grace Andrews

The Geneva School - Winter Park

Naval

Jonathan David Anglin

ERAU (Spruce Creek ’ IB)

Naval

Kurtis Walter Bajor

Father Lopez Catholic High School

Naval & Merchant Marine

Christopher William Banga

USMAPS (Spruce Creek ’ IB)

Military

Brandon Allen Bastian

Spruce Creek High School ’ IB

Air Force

William John Beiswenger, III

Creekside High School

Military

Austin Quinn Bernreuter

Bartram Trail High School

Military

Jacob Brian Bulger

Riverbend Academy/DSC/PBAU

Air Force & Naval

Jake Richard Cosley

The Bolles School

Naval

Brandon McEwen Cummings

Nease High School

Naval

Nicholas Edward Cunningham

NMMI (St. Augustine High School)

Military

John Israel Ferguson

Spruce Creek High School ’ IB

Air Force

Michael Alexander Frick

Bartram Trail High School

Naval & Merchant Marine

Christine Nicole Gaitantzis

Georgia Tech (The Bolles School)

Naval

Admiral Jonathan Gebbia

UNF (Seabreeze High School)

Naval

Cullen Scott Gradolf

Spruce Creek High School

Military

Eliza Barrett Green

Ponte Vedra High School

Naval

Amber Elizabeth Heisler

Bartram Trail High School

Naval

Sean Richard Jolley

New Smyrna Beach High School

Air Force & Naval

Daniel Johan Leahy

Bartram Trail High School

Air Force

Adrian Kyle Navotas

Bishop Kenny High School

Naval

Alexander Orta

Creekside High School

Military & Air Force

Jake Thomas Ottenwaelder

Huntingtown High School (MD)

Air Force & Naval

Matthew Daniel Plunkett

Ponte Vedra High School

Military

Leslie Autumn Supplee Sanson

Flagler Palm Coast High School

Naval

Gabriel Philip Savage

Spruce Creek High School ’ IB

Naval & Merchant Marine

Miles Polivio Silva

Ponte Vedra High School

Military

Logan James Small

Bartram Trail High School

Naval

Justin Paul Swicegood

Nease High School

Naval & Military

Logan Peter Taucher

Ponte Vedra High School

Air Force

Sydney Alexa Volenec

Spruce Creek High School ’ IB

Military & Air Force

Jonathon Garrett Watts

Creekside High School

Air Force

Francis Zachary Wawrzyniak

Ponte Vedra High School

Merchant Marine

 

 

Appointee Name

High School

Academy

William John Beiswenger, III

Creekside High School

Military

Brandon McEwen Cummings

Nease High School

Naval

John Israel Ferguson

Spruce Creek High School ’ IB

Air Force

Christine Nicole Gaitantzis

Georgia Tech (The Bolles School)

Naval

Sean Richard Jolley

New Smyrna Beach High School

Air Force

Adrian Kyle Navotas

Bishop Kenny High School

Naval

Matthew Daniel Plunkett

Ponte Vedra High School

Military

Logan Peter Taucher

Ponte Vedra High School

Air Force

Sydney Alexa Volenec

Spruce Creek High School ’ IB

Military & Air Force