St. Augustine, FL – Last night, Rep. Ron DeSantis (FL-06) presented 29 candidates with nominations to the four United States Service Academies: the United States Military Academy, the United States Naval Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, and the United States Merchant Marine Academy. Nine students were also presented with certificates of appointment.

The service academy candidates and their families, the nominating board, Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps instructors, school officials, and other community members joined the Congressman at last night’s ceremony at Pedro Menendez High School in St. Augustine.

“The United States Service Academies are prestigious places of learning with a demanding application process, and it was an honor to present these remarkable young men and women with nomination certificates,” DeSantis said. “As an officer in the U.S. Navy reserve, I am so proud of our students and immensely respect their desire to serve our country. I wish them all the best of luck!”

Photos from the ceremony can be found here.

 

 

 

Nominee Name

High School

Academy

Mary Alexandra Bayer

Spruce Creek High School – IB

Military & Air Force

Michael Moon Begun

Nease High School – IB

Military

Nicholas Edward Cunningham

USMAPS, NMMI, St. Augustine High School AICE Graduate

Military

John Robert Dunleavy

Seoul American High School (DoD Korea)

Military

Alexia Diana Forester

Spruce Creek High School – IB

Military

Dylan John Granuzzo

Nease High School

Military

Matthew Padraig Klein

Creekside High School

Military & Naval

Thomas Ethan Ruede

Bartram Trail High School

Military

Miles Polivio Silva

USMAPS, Ponte Vedra High School Graduate

Military

Nicolas Christian Theriault

Father Lopez High School

Military

Julian Alexander Bonilla

Creekside High School

Naval

Kristia Therese Hoffman

UF, St. Joseph Academy Graduate

Naval

Robert Bradley Osborne

Spruce Creek High School

Naval

Spencer Patrick Searle

St. Joseph Academy

Naval

Sarah Ruth Stinson

Bartram Trail High School

Naval & Air Force

Justin Paul Swicegood

ERAU, Nease High School – IB Graduate

Naval

William Franklin Taylor

DeLand High School – IB

Naval & Air Force

Josiah David Tolvo

Berkshire School (Sheffield, MA)

Naval

Hannah Visintin

Flagler-Palm Coast High School

Naval & Air Force

Cassidy Ann Cameron

Stetson, Umatilla High School Graduate

Air Force

Daniel James Donovan

Nease High School

Air Force

Jonathan Michael Magiske

Ponte Vedra High School

Air Force

Robert Michael Maxwell

Bartram Trail High School

Air Force

Landon David Taucher

Ponte Vedra High School

Air Force

Emily Andrea Turner

DeLand High School/DSC

Air Force

William Paul Lulias, Jr.

Creekside High School

Merchant Marine

Ian Alexander Lowell McClintock

Bartram Trail High School

Merchant Marine

Kevin Michael Reale II

Riverside Military Academy (GA)

Merchant Marine

Francis Zachary Wawrzyniak

MMI, Ponte Vedra High School Graduate

Merchant Marine

 

 

 

 

Appointee Name

Academy

Mary Alexandra Bayer

Military & Air Force

Julian Alexander Bonilla

Naval

Kristia Therese Hoffman

Naval

Robert Michael Maxwell

Air Force

Ian Alexander Lowell McClintock

Merchant Marine

Marcus Bischoff Sanders

Military

Matthew Daniel Plunkett

Military

William Franklin Taylor

Air Force

Josiah David Tolvo

Naval